Volunteer Dufferin Privacy Statement

Volunteer Dufferin is a collaborative and membership-driven initiative. The mission is to build the volunteer capacity in Dufferin through matching individuals who want to volunteer with organizations and groups who need them.

Our Privacy Commitment to You:

Volunteer Dufferin is committed to keeping your personal information accurate, confidential, secure and private. When you visit our website, contact us, or participate in one of our programs, we are committed to protecting your privacy rights and your personal information.

Volunteer Dufferin's privacy statement reflects the requirements of applicable legislation including the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA). This Privacy Statement addresses the reasons why such information is collected, how it is used, how confidentially is maintained and outlines your rights with respect to this information.

This Privacy Statement is applicable to our Customers, Community Partners, Donors, Volunteers and Employees.

"Personal information" means information about an identifiable individual, but does not include the name, title or business address or telephone number of an employee of an organization.

Privacy Statement

1. Information Collection, Use, and Disclosure
We collect personal information when you register on-line at www.volunteerdufferin.ca in order to match you to volunteer opportunities of interest to you and to provide you with information about training and events. Volunteer Dufferin will only collect, use and disclose your personal information with your knowledge and consent, unless otherwise permitted by law. We will not collect personal information beyond what is necessary for the purposes above or as identified at the time of collection.

Your personal information will be protected by security safeguards appropriate to the sensitivity of the information. We will not share your information with any third party outside of our organization, unless permitted or required by law. When we do share your information, we will limit disclosure in accordance with the purposes identified.

If you supply us with your contact information, you may hear from us about important information related to your interest in volunteering. If you do not wish to receive information about other Volunteer Dufferin programs, services or opportunities, please email us at info@volunteerdufferin.ca

2. Links on our Website
Because Volunteer Dufferin wants your website experience to be informational and resourceful, we also provide a number of links to third party sites. Volunteer Dufferin assumes no responsibility for the information practices of sites you are able to access through our site. We encourage you to review each site's privacy policy before disclosing any personally identifiable information.

3. Your Access to and Control Over Information
Volunteer Dufferin strives to ensure that your personal information is accurate, complete and up-to-date as necessary for the purposes for which it is to be used.

You can do the following at any time by contacting us via the email address or phone number given on our website (www.volunteerdufferin.ca):
• See what data we have about you, if any.
• Change/correct any data we have about you.
• Express any concern you have about our use of your data.
• Request information about our policies and practices relating to the management of personal information.

4. Complaints
If you feel that we are not abiding by this Privacy Statement, you should contact us at info@volunteerdufferin.ca

If you are not satisfied with the way Volunteer Dufferin has responded to a complaint, you can contact the Privacy Commissioner of Canada at:

Office of the Privacy Commissioner of Canada
30 Victoria Street
Gatineau, Quebec
K1A 1H3

This Privacy Statement may be updated from time to time. Notice of changes to this Privacy Statement that affect you will be posted at this site. This policy was last revised in February 2015.